An example of regular ‘er’ verb conjugation

 

Conjugation of regular -er ending verb 'comer':

 

Present Participle(Gerund): Replace 'er' with 'iendo'.

comiendo - eating

Past Participle: Replace 'er' with 'ido'.

comido - eaten

Indicative (Indicativo)

Present(Presente): yo como = I eat, am eating

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comes
come
comemos
comen

vosotros,vosotras coméis

Present Perfect(Presente perfecto): yo he comido = I have eaten

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
has comido
ha comido
hemos comido
han comido

vosotros,vosotras habéis comido

Imperfect(Imperfecto): yo comía = I was eating, used to eat, ate

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comías
comía
comíamos
comían

vosotros,vosotras comíais

Preterite(Pretérito): yo comí = I ate

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comiste
comió
comimos
comieron

vosotros,vosotras comisteis

Past Perfect(Pluscuamperfecto): yo había comido = I had eaten

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
habías comido
había comido
habíamos comido
habían comido

vosotros,vosotras habíais comido

Future(Futuro): yo comeré = I will eat

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comerás
comerá
comeremos
comerán

vosotros,vosotras comeréis

Future Perfect(Futuro perfecto): yo habré comido = I will have eaten

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
habrás comido
habrá comido
habremos comido
habrán comido

vosotros,vosotras habréis comido

Conditional(Condicional): yo comería = I would eat

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comerías
comería
comeríamos
comerían

vosotros,vosotras comeríais

Conditional Perfect(Condicional perfecto): yo habría comido = I would have eaten

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
habrías comido
habría comido
habríamos comido
habrían comido

vosotros,vosotras habríais comido

Preterite (Archaic)(Pretérito anterior): yo hube comido = I had eaten

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
hubiste comido
hubo comido
hubimos comido
hubieron comido

vosotros,vosotras hubisteis comido

Subjunctive (subjuntivo)

Present(Presente): yo coma = I eat, am eating

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comas
coma
comamos
coman

vosotros,vosotras comáis

Present Perfect(Presente perfecto): yo haya comido = I have eaten, ate

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
hayas comido
haya comido
hayamos comido
hayan comido

vosotros,vosotras hayáis comido

Imperfect(Imperfecto): yo comiera = I ate, was eating

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comieras
comiera
comiéramos
comieran

vosotros,vosotras comierais

Past Perfect(Pluscuamperfecto): yo hubiera comido = I had eaten

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
hubieras comido
hubiera comido
hubiéramos comido
hubieran comido

vosotros,vosotras hubierais comido

Future(Futuro): yo comiere = I will eat

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
comieres
comiere
comiéremos
comieren

vosotros,vosotras comiereis

Future Perfect(Futuro perfecto): yo hubiere comido = I will have eaten

él,ella,usted
nosotros,nosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
hubieres comido
hubiere comido
hubiéremos comido
hubieren comido

vosotros,vosotras hubiereis comido

 

Command

Eat! Don't eat!

Imperativo Negativo
él,ella,usted
vosotros,vosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
no comas
no coma
no comáis
no coman
Imperativo Afirmativo
él,ella,usted
vosotros,vosotras
ellos,ellas,ustedes
come
coma
comed
coman

 

 

Most of the verb conjugations including English translation used in this website are based on Fred Jehle's Spanish Verb Database which was compiled by Brian Ghidinelli.

ghidinelli.com-free-spanish-conjugated-verb-database

 

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos necesarios están marcados *

Puedes usar las siguientes etiquetas y atributos HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>